Privacy Policy

Who we are:

We are Arthur McLean Solicitors of 31 Parliament Street, Dublin 2. You can contact us by post at 31 Parliament Street, Dublin 2, by email at info@arthurmclean.ie or by phone at 01-6772519.

Our data protection representative is Colm Hickey and his email address is colm@arthurmclean.ie.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.

We share this data with our IT server system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. We may also send you emails about your query through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in accordance with this firm’s data retention policy which is based on the recommendations of the Law Society of Ireland and the requirements of our insurers.

For our clients, we process data:

  • in order to provide you with legal advice;
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings;
  • to assist you with your legal rights.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We share this data with our practice management system provider. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We may also share certain parts of this data with your barrister, doctor or expert witness and with the counterpart solicitor.

We will retain this data from the conclusion of your instructions to us in accordance with this firm’s data retention policy which is based on the recommendations of the Law Society of Ireland and the requirements of our insurers.

For our potential, current and past clients, we process data:

in order to market the services of our firm.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.

We will retain this data, following the conclusion of your instructions to us, in accordance with this firm’s data retention policy which is based on the recommendations of the Law Society of Ireland and the requirements of our insurers.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

In order to liaise with you about our client matters.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in accordance with this firm’s data retention policy which is based on the recommendations of the Law Society of Ireland and the requirements of our insurers.

For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data. 

We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter if any in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for only as long as is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not currently transfer data outside the EEA.

Information received from third parties and the source of that data

Other than data that is available from publicly accessible sources we will not obtain any personal data in relation to you unless it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients or with your consent.  

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters, promote our services to you or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

© 2008 Arthur McLean Solicitors